CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E85598

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474

RE: The tariff classification of benzalkonium chloride from Denmark

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999, on behalf of your client Schering Plough Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You propose classification of benzalkonium chloride in subheading 2923.90.0000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), dutiable at 6.2 percent ad valorem and entitled to duty free treatment under the “Special” rate provisions of General Note 13. Benzalkonium chloride is a mixture of alkylbenzyldimethylammonium chlorides used as a cationic surface-active agent and germicide. It is precluded from classification as you propose in subheading 2923.90.0000 by Chapter 29, Note 1 (a).

The applicable subheading for benzalkonium chloride will be 3402.12.5000, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Cationic: Aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Products classified under subheading 3402.12.5000 are not entitled to duty free treatment under General Note 13 at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7762.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division